Privacy statement

This is the privacy statement of:

Brainscape NV
Kanaaldijk 353
2900 Schoten
Tel.: 03/ 354 23 23
E-mail: info@brainscape.eu
Company number: VAT BE 0444.532.687

This privacy statement also applies to Ping Ping Now, an initiative of Brainscape NV.

Your privacy

You supply us with your personal details so that we can provide you with an optimal service.

We believe it is important for customers of Brainscape NV to be aware of what we do with this data.

Read this privacy statement carefully because it contains all the relevant information about how your personal details are processed.

By personal details we mean the information you supply to us about yourself, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, or orders you place.

By supplying your personal data you declare that you are familiar with this privacy statement and explicitly agree to it.

If you have any questions you can contact us via info@brainscape.eu

What data do we collect and why?

You share information with us in several ways. We use information we receive from you, as well as data we have collected. Such as data about your visit to our website. It is not compulsory for you to release your personal data, but please understand that it is impossible for us to provide certain services if you refuse to allow the information to be processed. You bear sole responsibility for the accuracy of this data.

Brainscape NV will use the data collected exclusively for the following purposes:

1. Anonymous data

This is data you share with us when you do not register: IP address, surfing behaviour, origin, search terms. We use this data to operate and improve our website. This involves us including personal data in anonymous statistics, which do not allow the identity of specific people or companies to be established, on the legal grounds of Brainscape NV’s legitimate interest in continuously improving its website and services.

2. Cookies

The website also uses cookies that gather some personal data on the legal grounds of your explicit, prior permission. We use this data to operate and improve our website.

3. Your account

You can create an account on our website. In your account we store the following information: your name, address(es), telephone number, e-mail address, delivery address and information supplied by you. We retain this information so that the next time you visit our website or place an order you do not have to enter all the details each time. We also use the contact details entered to contact you if we have any questions or comments regarding your order.

Management of your account on this website is legally based on carrying out a contract that you requested. You may delete your account at any time, to do so contact info@brainscape.eu

4. Online registration

We need to know your name, e-mail address, address(es), payment details and telephone number for online requests related to collecting goods or ordering a box, accubox or roller container, as well as with regard to selling or purchasing our products. They are necessary for delivery and invoicing purposes related to the products you order, based on the legal grounds of a service requested by you. We use the information to process your order, keep you informed of the order or reservation, or to contact you if we have any questions or comments related to your order.

5. Fraud

Your payment details may be used to detect fraud and other unlawful activities.

6. Subscribing to the newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletters. When doing so we need your name, e-mail address, telephone number and date of birth. This allows us to keep you informed about special offers, promotions and the latest trends, and we can invite you to events.

In this process the legal grounds of your explicit, prior permission always apply.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters, you can cancel your subscription at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the e-mail sent to you.

Marketing

The personal data will also be used for direct marketing purposes, providing you have explicitly given additional permission for us to do so ('opt-in').

If you are already included on our list of recipients for marketing material in paper and/or electronic format, Brainscape NV may use your data to send you marketing or other material related to its products and/or services.

You may withdraw this permission at any time, without providing a reason, and free of charge, by clicking the unsubscribe link included specifically for this purpose at the bottom of each promotional e-mail.

Transfer to third parties

We occasionally enlist the services of an external processor to help us provide certain services. These may consist of delivery services, processing credit/debit card payments, marketing activities and providing customer services. This means, for example, that we temporarily provide personal details to third parties for certain tasks or checks, because they need them to be able to provide the service to Brainscape, and ultimately to you. We always establish this in a contract with the processors concerned and limit the data we share with third parties to the purpose for which they require it. This means that the processor concerned will never be able to use your data on its own initiative and your data must be deleted as soon as the processor has fulfilled the contract.

Brainscape NV will not sell, lease, distribute or make your personal data available in any other way to third parties commercially, except as described above or unless it is with your prior permission.

Processing duration

The personal data is stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary depending on the reasons for the processing, and according to the contractual relationship between you and Brainscape NV.

Consulting, updating or deleting your data

When you become a customer of Brainscape NV we store certain information about you. As a result you have certain rights related to this data.

1. Right of access and consultation

You have the right to consult your data, as well as the way we use your personal data, at any time and free of charge.

2. Right to correct, erase or restrict

You are free to decide whether or not you share your personal data with Brainscape NV. Moreover, you have the right at all times to request your personal data be corrected, supplemented or erased. You may also request that processing of your personal data be restricted.

You acknowledge that if you refuse to communicate your personal data or if you request it be erased we will not be able to provide you with certain products and services.

3. Right to object

You also have the right to object to your personal data being processed for serious and legitimate reasons. Furthermore, you have the right at any time to object to your personal data being used for direct marketing purposes; in this case you do not need to provide a reason.

4. Right to free transfer of data

You have the right to obtain and/or transfer your personal data processed by Brainscape NV in a structured, common and electronically readable form to other responsible parties.

5. Right to withdraw consent

Insofar as your data is processed based on your prior authorisation, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

6. Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by sending an unambiguous request in the form of a registered letter to:

Brainscape NV
Kanaaldijk 353
2900 Schoten

The request must clearly state what you want to know, correct or erase. If you want us to erase your data, you also need to provide a specific reason why. The request must be signed and dated and include a copy of the front side of your ID card. If these conditions are satisfied Brainscape NV will comply with your request as soon as possible and inform you accordingly.

If you exercise your right to consultation Brainscape NV will provide you with a list of your personal details that is as complete as possible. It may be that some personal information from traditional backup files, logs, historic or archive files is not included in the list. This information is not part of the personal data currently processed and therefore is not immediately available, and also cannot be included. It will be erased from these files in accordance with the standard processes.

You can also easily view your details and change them if necessary via your online account.

7. Automatic decisions and profiling

Profiling is involved when your personal data is processed and this could mean that it is subject to automated decisions.

8. Right to submit a complaint

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission:

Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat/Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Brussels
Tel.: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
E-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

This is without prejudice to the provision for a civil court. If you suffer damage as a result of your personal data being processed, you may submit a claim for damages.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies and similar technology to differentiate your user preferences from those of other users of our website. This helps us provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and enables us to optimise our website.